PRIVACY

Types of Information we Collect

  • We collect information from you when you register on Making Strategy Happen.com (the “Site”), sign up for premium content, respond to communication such as e-mail, or participate in other Site features.
    • Premium Content: To register online for any or all of our premium content offerings, we require the following information: (i) name, and (ii) e-mail address. The provision of an e-mail address is mandatory in order to receive our content. Making Strategy Happen relies on a third-party service, Mailchimp, to collect contact information and distribute our newsletter.
    • Contact Forms: To contact Making Strategy Happen for the purposes of evaluating or engaging our services, or to answer your questions, we utilize numerous forms throughout our site. Required information varies depending on the form and at most includes: (i) name, and (ii) e-mail address. The provision of this information is mandatory in order to receive a response from Making Strategy Happen. The provision of the remaining information requested on the registration form is optional.
  • We use “cookies” to enhance your experience on our Site and to gather information about visitors and visits to our Site. Please refer to the section called “How we Use Cookies” below for more details about cookies and how we use them

How we use your Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect from you through emails, product and service purchases or subscription requests is limited to our use and will not be shared with third parties. We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • Information may be used in aggregate with other subscribers to review the effectiveness of our marketing programs and to analyze other general demographic trends
  • To personalize your experience on our Site, which allows us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested
  • To serve you better when responding to customer service requests
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To administer a survey or other Site feature

If you opt-in to receive any of our publications we may send you periodic emails. If you would no longer like to receive a publication, please refer to the “Opting-Out, Removing, and Modifying your Information” section below. Visitors who register for or participate in other Site features such as marketing programs and premium content will be given a choice whether they would like to receive email communications from us.

Email Policy

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act and CASL, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How we Protect your Information

We use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information including containing your personal information behind secured networks that are only accessible by a limited number of people who are required to keep your information confidential.

How we Use Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your internet browser (only if you have allowed it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous and current Site activity. This enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction, which allows us to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You may choose to receive a notification each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. These options are found through your browser (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, and Firefox) settings.

Google Analytics: Privacy Policy

ReMarketing

Making Strategy Happen uses remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Google and Facebook to present special offers to you for our products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks.  This means you may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our website.  In addition, Making Strategy Happen uses custom audiences based on emails of subscribers and customers. This allows us to present special offers for our products and services to you via Facebook and Instagram.  However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you special offers from us. The following are the remarketing tools we use:

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here.

Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here.

Disclosing Information to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include our Site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may however provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Opting-Out, Removing, and Modifying your Information

To unsubscribe from email communications please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any of our emails. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails that are already in production.

Third Party Links

We may include third party links on our Site to provide you with increased value. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sitesBridgeway Leadership, Inc. has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We do however seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about any third party links (including if a specific link is not working).

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and does not apply to information collected offline.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change (modify, add or delete) portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and changes will only apply to information collected after the date of the change. Please re-review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 17, 2018.

Your Consent

By using our Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions and feedback about our Privacy Policy. Please contact us at Info@MakingStrategyHappen.com.